Thursday, December 7, 2017

#TrioThursdays: Plaid Blazer

Though the item in focus for today's hashtag is this oversized plaid blazer which was first featured here, I'm gonna talk about this color which seems to be a popular choice of color for trendsetters during fall and winter season - Gray.

True. Gray doesn't always draw up the best positive image except for this fictional character named Christian (lol), but looking past a overcast weather and such, clothing-wise it is actually a very easy and versatile color. Combine it with black for a restrained color palette in the three looks below and what do you have? Only a color combo that's quite a hit for celebrities.


Blazer: H&M; Skirt: Sammydress; Bag: Mango; Sunnies: Rosegal


Blazer/ Shoes: H&M; Top: Mango

Blazer: H&M; Bag/ Shoes: Mango; Top: Zara
This post was in collaboration with Rosegal. All styling by yours truly. Use the code RosegalChen in your purchases to get additional discounts. :) 

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

PJs

Patterned separates trend isn’t something new. And so is comfy dressing via athleisure. Combine them together and what do you have? Ladies and gents, a look that allows you to say I literally woke up like this. Lol. I’m talking about the pyjama trend.

Pyjamas broke out of the bedroom and into the runway sometime summer of 2016 and the trend shows no sign of letting up. It’s comfy and nap-ready especially for people like me who can just lean the head on something and go straight to sleep. HAHAHA. I consider it a talent thank you very much.  

Although the preferred material as always for PJs are silk, they can be easily crumpled and snagged. Hence, I opted for this quite structured set from Zaful. The pastel color and floral print simply screams bedtime (lol) however the top and bottoms are both tailored pieces that combine ease with structure. Other special details of the blazer top include slits on the sleeves while the trousers are part gartered at the back to provide additional comfort. If not dressed up, the look may appear too casual so it’s best to elevate it up by pairing it with heels and structured bags. But if you’re not into a bold look like this, you can always ease into the trend by wearing them separately and combine them together when you’re ready. HAR! Get the pair in the links below. ;)






This post was in collaboration with Zaful. All styling by yours truly. Use the code ZafulChen in your purchases to get additional discounts. :) 

Thursday, November 30, 2017

#TrioThursdays: Red Beret

Though I’ve had this hat since early this year (here and here), I didn’t get actually bring it with me to Paris. It’s not that I didn’t wanna look like a Parisian cliché (you do know that this hat has always been associated to Parisian artists right?) As a matter of fact, I have a very specific combo in mind using this topper that’s quite hard to pull off when you’re...well, travelling alone.

Since Dior sent its models in this black leather headwear early this year for their collection, it has become the trendsetter’s favourite accessory as seen in September’s fashion week. Back then, I still don’t have an idea that red’s going to be a big color this season but so glad that I got myself one in this color. :)

Oh and P.S. I still plan of going back to Paris one day wearing a Breton stripe, a camel trench coat and this red beret with a baguette in hand with of course, the Eiffel tower in the background? Game? @valhalla_photography? :P So far here’s how I styled it lately with red satin boots combo to be specific for today’s hashtag.











Tuesday, November 28, 2017

Sponsored: The Weekend Market

You know you’re a certified Tita of Manila when... you prefer a quiet Friday night so you can get up early on a Saturday to catch the weekend market. Lol.  There’s something so interesting about a weekend market - homemade specialties, unique offerings sold for a cause and products that are not your run of the mill ‘mainstream’ offerings. I seriously believe it’s not just for the foodies and health enthusiasts out there. The very concept of why it was established in the first place, think neighborhood gathering and getting to know each other, is very interesting to begin with. :)

Funny how in one article, it was pointed that this type of market is one where you actually give a thought about your clothing before going. Lol. I don’t actually believe in that (you can tell from pics below) but on purpose, I decided to wear this white pantsuit from Rosegal coz I thought it was perfect for that setting. Sheesh. It's a very breezy outfit with its criss-cross back and front leg slits that's easy to wear. Though flats are advised, my pair of sandals is kitten-heeled so it's not really a struggle going around the market. Also, they're from our very own local brand Carmelette's.

So finally, after working in Makati for almost five years now, I got the chance to catch the weekend market in my favourite village – Salcedo Village in Makati. My favorite about this market? There's a park next to the parking lot where it's setup and so can just easily have a picnic after getting your food finds. I don't know it's just that I feel Manilenos don't do picnics often and parks are not very well-utilized unlike those in Europe (specifically, in Paris mon amour <3). 












Hat: Zara; Dress: Rosegal; Shoes: Carmelette's; Earrings: Mango
This post was in collaboration with Rosegal/ Carmelette's. All styling by yours truly. Use the code RosegalChen in your purchases to get additional discounts. :) 

Wednesday, November 22, 2017

Airport Monochromes

Comfort over style. Perhaps there’s no other place this tenet applies better than when in the airport. And special thanks to athleisure trend, it’s now easier to look trendy while comfy at the same time during the flight or while going through the airport security. As a matter of fact, I can’t imagine what airport/ in-flight style used to look like anymore prior to this. Celebrity’s flight fashion has proven the case for this too.

But if there’s another way to look elevated while at the airport in athleisure pieces, it seems like there's one way to do it - go monochrome. Check inspo of these looks below both inspired by Vicky Beckham and Kendall Jenner. Not only these looks are couch-sitting lounge worthy but also ensure total travel success. Yup yup. ;)

Gallery 1. An all black outfit will always look elevated. Trust me. It's also a celeb's fave monochrome style. Now most people would dismiss the athleisure classification of this outfit because of the footwear but I insist. Harem pants (I featured them here 2 yrs ago) has its roots in dancing and is considered a rather "sporty" bottoms. Much like track pants where we feature next...  



Gallery 2. Now, I know we're not going to stop featuring red here and it's a little bright for the airport. Lol. But if it's a look inspired by Kendall as again seen here, then I don't see anything wrong copying it. Haha!


What about you? What's your usual airport style? :)


Sunday, November 19, 2017

The Power of RED

RED, I know, has been dominating every aspect of my closet since last summer. Obviously, incorporating this color in your wardrobe is one way to make a statement this A/W '17 but last week more than ever was the best time to wear this powerful color.

You see this year alone, I talked about how this rich hue can add up to your attractiveness quotient here (clue: a red gown worn in Tokyo), or wore it for a birthmonth special here and some ways to wear items from your closet dipped in this striking color very recently here and here

It's classic, bold and loud and will never go out of style. At the same time, the color of love, courage, passion, good fortune and joy. Stylish women throughout the years have understood the power of this striking color and I couldn't have picked a better hue for celebrating one milestone at work - my very own product was officially launched in its second country (Indonesia). Here's what I wore to that momentous occasion. <3










Thursday, November 16, 2017

#TrioThursday: Red Blazer

In continuation of all things red (the color of F/W 17), I'm compiling all un-posted looks using this blazer that you've probably seen here over and over again *roll eyes* Lol. And yes, I'm fully aware that I've just featured red trackies for last week's hashtag. :P

Red and Pink. Can't believe this was once considered a taboo combo when it's one of the prettiest and girliest combo ever! ;)


Blazer: Mango; Top: Topshop; Shoes: Miss Selfridge


Hot & Cold. I can't believe this look from early this year hasn't made its way yet here. A pale shade of blue and a bright red is one that's pleasing to the eyes, agree? Also, I can't believe that after obsessing with this trend, I'm finally ready to let go of off-shoulders for next year.

Blazer/ Trousers: Mango; Shoes: Zara

A little French. Worn a few days before my trip to Paris, this look couldn't get any more French chic with the breton stripes and the on-trend baker boy hat. *wink*


Blazer/ Shoes: Mango; Top/ Hat: H&M; Belt: Topshop