Thursday, January 11, 2018

#TrioThursday: #TimesUp

Three unposted black on black looks in line with the recent Golden Globes' movement. My favorite looks were that of Diane Kruger, Dakota Johnson and Kendall Jenner's after-party look. Who's yours? ;)










Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Hello, Yellow

So, Pantone declared that Ultra Violet is 2018’s color of the year. Riiiggghhtt. And as of last year, many celebs were already quick to adapt to the trend. It was seen in S/S 2018 runway (along with many other spring colors though) mainly in the form of lavender but one key color also stood out in most of the collections – yellow.

It’s been three years ago since I realized that a mellow yellow dress is also flattering to my skin tone when I first featured it here. Last year though, I got more comfortable with the hue as there were quite a few more added to my wardrobe as seen here. And now, here’s a loud egg yolk color from Rosegal that instantly caught my eye upon checking their collection. It’s a minimalist fit-and-flare dress featuring spaghetti straps that simply screams sunshine and optimism and just seasonally appropriate. What’s not to love?

Lavender, being a close relative of Millennial Pink, may look more appealing to this generation but while it’s still early to call it, I’m quite positive that this will be more popular than Pantone’s declaration? Just look at last year’s Greenery vs Red. :P And besides, what with all the things happening in this world, we all need more yellows in our lives. Right, Chris Martin? ;)

Oh, I've linked also below the bag from Sammydress that kinda reminds you of the future Duchess' look, right? ;)









P.S. All styling are by yours truly. This post was made in collaboration with Rosegal and Sammydress. You may use RosegalChen and SammydressChen to have additional 10%-20% off. :)

Friday, January 5, 2018

Tiny Cats

With a recent peeling procedure done on my face for "rejuvenation" purposes, I just know that this trend of itty bitty eyewear is more impractical to me than say, the next health-conscious stylemonger. But if you see them all the rage in streetstyles or from style icons themselves, Hadid sisters, they're just so hard to ignore. 

With some articles labeling them as "throwback essentials", these '90s-inspired cateye sunnies were shrunk to a tiny size and came coated with a range of colors as seen from the S/S 2018 catwalks. Are the tinted hues safe from eye fatigue though? 🤷Perhaps it's the reason why, the best way to wear them is to actually bring them down your eyes. That is to say, totally not covering your eyes. Haha! But in a totally cool way if you know what I mean...

All practicality aside, this trend is just too good to pass up. And if they come from a good price such as this red pair below from @sleekcollective, it can be fun to try one or maybe more? This just goes to show how sunglasses have been upgraded from UV-protecting accessories to essential statement making elements. This style is just expected to become even bigger in the coming months though so I shall miss the secretive stalking my oversized black sunnies affords me for some time... 😅





Dress/ Shoes: Mango; Hat: Rosegal; Bag: Merci Paris


Dress: Zaful; Earrings: Mango; Shoes: Rubi


Top/Bag/Shoes/Belt: Mango; Skirt: Unbranded

Sunday, December 31, 2017

Postcards from South Batan

Batanes - a breathtaking blue and green wonderland. A place that lets you believe that postcards are real. Let's start 2018 with a #travelinspo ayt? If you've never been to this place, I highly recommend it for your 2018 #travelgoals. 

Funny, I almost never made this trip if not for my brother barging in my room at 4AM to get something leaving me with just enough time to gather my things and book an Uber for a 6AM flight. Yay! It's probably my first flight without uhmm shower but thankfully, the tour at 9AM gave me enough time to prepare after the 1h-hr flight. The first day started with a tour of South Batan, the most inhabited island of Batanes. Here goes...



Chawa View Deck. On the way out of Basco the capital, the first stopover of South Batan tour is this lookout of the West Philippine Sea. From here you can take 100 steps down so you can the adjacent cliff to enjoy the rocky coast below. If I could go back to Batanes again (please, please!), I would schedule a visit here during sunset. 




Mahatao Shelter Port. Studying the pictures before the trip, it seemed to me like an ordinary boring port for boat docking (lol, sorry!) but when I got there, I was quite stunned of its appeal in person. It's basically an infrastructure for supporting the fishing industry and safeguarding the marine resources of Batanes and yep, a must-see! ;)


Hedgerows. This wasn't actually part of the tour but I just had to ask my tour guide to stop for a photo-op on the way to the next stopover. What a labyrinth!



Tayid Lighthouse. This modern 21st century structure was built on the opposite side of Batan island facing the Pacific Ocean. There's just something so charming about lighthouses with their red and white painting and the view they offer, no? This sentinel is not available for climbing though but the other one is - Basco Lighthouse in my next post. :)







Mount Iraya. Standing at 1,009m, this active volcano's presence is imposing (it's the first sight that greets you at the airport) and is considered one very important landmark for the Ivatans.


Marlboro Country (Racuh A Payaman). The name was given by the American tourists but it didn't strike me as landscape for a cigarette advertisement (ugh!). Seriously, they should change this name. The very thought of associating its fresh air to smoke, it's repulsive. 😤 

This is actually where the set lunch is served for the tour and later that day, I was informed that this is where the Anne Curtis "supposedly" chose to get married (which we know we didn't happen). But from the actual location in Wellington, I could surmise that this was an option. Up until that time I traveled, mobile data (of any network!) is not available in Batanes. I know, I can't believe I survived two days either, haha! But if I wanted solemn without mobile interruptions, I'd totally do it here and in colder months. (Groom, please? Haha!)


I traveled solo on this trip and since I didn't wanna join a big crowd, I opted to get Kuya Dale's (+639176197009) tour service. He does it in this unique trike with the cogon-roof style that's imported from Sabtang island (see post here). It maybe not so skin-friendly (slather on sunscreen) but I love that it's very stylish and that he took all these amazing photos. :)


Top: Zaful; Skirt: Zara; Shoes: H&M

Saturday, December 30, 2017

17 of 2017

It was hard to narrow it down but in no particular order, here are my chosen 17 best looks for 2017. Have a great 2018 everyone! :)



























Monday, December 25, 2017

NYE Dressing

New Year's Eve. Your last chance to impress and go all out in dressing for this year. Still not sure what to wear? Typical. In my last post, I did give tip on what to wear using items that you may already have in your closet. But this time, we turn to another stylist who gave us more cool tricks in order to standout on the occasion.

While she did give a lot of rules (you may read everything here), we focus on two tips that are demonstrated in the looks below. (1) Embrace items with movement. Because what's one detail of your clothing that will get you noticed on the dance floor (aside from a sea of glitters and sequins of course?) - FRINGE! Apart from its standout color, this red fringed dress below guarantees you shimmy like there's no tomorrow. Haha!








Another tip we're taking? It's being unique by avoiding the same sequined/ body-hugging dresses that girls might wear on the floor. From one pantsuit fan to another, it's your one and done piece. And this item from Rosegal below with its again, standout color, will just give you the right impression for a festive and comfortable NYE. :)

Mesh Panel High Waist Jumpsuit






P.S. All styling are by yours truly. This post was made in partnership with Rosegal. Use the code RosegalChen to get additional discounts.