Friday, September 22, 2017

On A Star Cruise

Earlier this year, I embarked on a 4-day cruise (Penang – Phuket – Krabi) with two of my girlfriends as you may have known from the posts here. It’s not really my first time to go on a cruise so I thought I’d share in this “outfit post” with a little (?!) text on what to expect onboard. Please don’t expect a comprehensive list as I just gathered here what I thought are relevant:


First of all, it’s pretty much like checking-in to the hotel, they assign you a room after which a mandatory safety drill (boring part) will be conducted prior to the ship’s departure. After that the fun begins at the top deck for the…

Sail-away party. There are flowing drinks, live music, some dancing and people spotting (aka getting to know other cruisers). It’s festive - the place to be at right after the ship started sailing for your last look at the port. Coz it’s gonna be sometime when you see land again. Hehe. After the party’s over, now what?



Entertainments Onboard. In your assigned cabin, newsletter are sent to your door for the schedule of activities per day. There are karaoke bars, casinos, theatres, pool deck, gym and a lot of other things provided onboard for the cruiser’s entertainment. Tour the ship to find where they are located and get your bearings. Most of the time, you’ve to take advantage of these after going back from a day trip to the other country/destinations but there are also daytime activities for those who opt to stay in and not explore their stopovers.



Buffet Everyday. Atleast for the two cruises I’ve tried (Royal Caribbean and Star Cruise), buffet meals were provided in the many restaurants they have on board (your preferred cuisine to choose based on what’s available). So, expect a little weight gain after the voyage. Hehe. Another thing to expect?



Sea Sickness. Mal de debarquement (disembarkation syndrome) is common to occur even if you don’t have any sea sickness problem onboard. You can also never tell the weather, seas can be rough sometimes or you might be sensitive when you’re assigned at a lower deck so do prepare your meds (not that there aren’t clinics in the ship).






Formal dinner. Every cruise has a gala night (usually on the last night) where there would be a program and dinner with the captain. Some restaurants have dress codes as well so check with your cruise ship. For this cruise though, we were luckily chosen to dine with the Captain at his table. Getting a little close to the captain has its benefits, we get to explore the bridge (aka the ship’s command) after dinner and see this dude’s room. All 6 of the girls had a photo with him in the room just to pretend to his friends that he’s having fun. Lol.




Bridge Tour. This is one of those things that I didn’t know about during my first cruise. But then again, we were supposed to work (aka whole day meetings) during the cruise that time (lol!). There is a schedule for a tour of the bridge in the day and we didn’t get to sign up in time on our last day. But since we know the captain and saw him during breakfast, naturally we scored a private tour by ourselves. Hehehe. It was a very informative tour though. :)



And there you go! I hope you were able to glean something from this post to prepare you on your next cruise. I do apologize for the lack of posts last week. I will be able to explain it in my next post. Ciao! :)

Friday, September 8, 2017

Drop Red Gorgeous

You can never have too much red! ❤️ BOLD and LOUD. It's this season's biggest color and one that never goes out of style.😍









Wednesday, September 6, 2017

Uncoordinated in KL

Two weeks ago, I went to KL for work. And outfit-wise, this was one of most uncoordinated when it comes to looks. Check why here. First of all, I violated my self-imposed rule not to wear casuals in the airport (I dunno coz I feel like it should look different than vacay airport looks, lol!). What little time me and my team had for sight-seeing was ruined though by the ongoing SEA Games coz flags were everywhere and national practices (atleast for the place I'd like to see). But overall, this trip has been such a good gastronomic experience and it might be true when our client's CEO said that "all the best chefs are in Malaysia." Aaaah Malaysia, truly Asia. Haha!







Saturday, September 2, 2017

End of Summer - Ao Nang Beach

If you may recall earlier this year, me and my girlfriends went on a cruise with Star Cruise. I know I never really followed up after that preface here *facepalm* 🙈🙈🙈 but hey atleast I'm making this end of summer Krabi post. 😅

Ao Nang Beach isn't exactly the prettiest beach in Krabi and we were really set to go to Phi Phi Island the day before (since we had a whole day exploring to ourselves in Phuket). But alas, the rainy weather then closed the offered tours in the cruise ship for the first and second day so we had to make do with what's easily accessible - this considering the fact that we had to be at the gala night earlier since we were specially chosen with the captain at his table. But more of this in a future post. I promise to make it soon. Lol. 😅 Oh, and bandage bikini below is from Rosegal. 










Thursday, August 31, 2017

#TrioThursday: Ugly Shoe Trend

You know it’s time to start talking about rainy footwear selection when you just had one of your favorite work go-to flats damaged from walking in the puddles. It happened one fateful night, I was already contemplating switching to my “ugly shoes” after teaching my Wednesday night class when for some reason (apparently it’s laziness to go back to the gym and change, 🤷) I decided against it. A heavy downpour occurred and bye bye flats. Lol! 👋

Did I just really say I’m gonna wear something ugly? Let’s discuss what the ugly trend is. While I would directly point to a croc shoe (sorry to their fans 🙊) as an ugly shoe, ugly fashion is actually more than that. Simply put based on this article, this genre is driven by influencers because of their desperate desire to be unique that they choose article of clothing that may not be the most flattering or aesthetically stunning in the moment. Think: deconstructed tops, sporty slides or chunky boots for example. Get it?

It’s no-brainer why my entry for this trend would have to be these Adidas alpha-bounce I got earlier this year. It’s simply because I purchased this from the men’s section. The color was never made available to the women’s and I reckon I wouldn’t have a size for it in that division either. It still piques my curiosity what other people think when they stare long at it whenever I’m wearing it, could it be that they find the style too manly for a woman or what. But I actually don’t care. This pair is actually one of my best decisions when it comes to gym footwear and I love the support it gives me while dancing. And since it’s in black, I wouldn’t mind getting it all wet or splashed in the puddle this monsoon season. 🙃 Although, I still have another entry for my list of rainy day looks in boots soon and I hope you wait for that. 😉

Jacket: Mango; Skirt: Zalora; Shoes: Adidas


Top: Unbranded; Dress: Mango; Bag/ Shoes: Adidas



Top: Mango; Skirt: Zalora; Shoes: Adidas


Saturday, August 26, 2017

Naked Dress Trend

There's a trend name for those see-through dresses you've been seeing on the red carpets lately from Beyonce to Rihanna to Kim K - it's the naked dress, an oxymoron first coined by Charlotte York in SATC.

Uhmm, there's probably no need to define what a barely there dress is lol but the style experts gave us 10 levels of nakedness here. Personally, I like how TMR gave its definition: a true naked dress is the rare garment that combines the two - hinting at the allusion of nakedness but doing so in a way that doesn't transcend the wearer's sense of personal style. 👍

Having said that, here's another way I tackled this polka dot (watch out for this print on fall) sheer dress from Zaful (check out the first look here). You may still check it out in the link below.













P.S. Use coupon ZafulChen for additional discounts upon purchase :)

Friday, August 25, 2017

Wishlist: Leather on Leather

With 5 days away from BER months, already someone is in the mood for fall dressing. 🙋 I just couldn't help it since layering is one of my favorite style tricks. And below I have "curated" a leather on leather on leather (yes, make it triple!!!) look with these items from Rosegal and Zaful. Only leather makes sense since this material never goes out of season. Check out the links below if you're already in the mood for fall shopping. 🛍️





Wednesday, August 23, 2017

40s

If you wanna know which fashion decade do I belong to, it's definitely the 50s - errrthing high-waisted and retro. Basically, everything Audrey Hepburn. <3 Some online quizzes identified me in the 20s too but mainly because there are other trends from the previous decades that I also love. Lol.

To be honest though, I also find it hard identifying trends from the past. It would've been fun to have lived through all those decades and be an expert about it. Lol. And after reading and watching Gone with the Wind (now one of my all time fave novel and movie!), I was suddenly in the mood for anything vintage and huge hats! Haha! This look I believe is a bit more of the 40s - a combination of Rita Hayworth and Audrey Hepburn's iconic looks. And if you ever find yourself needing some vintage dresses and accessories, you can always turn to Rosegal (Use RosegalChen for discounts) for it. See below links for the items I came up with in this editorial. :)

Artificial Pearl Necklace










P.S. Use coupon RosegalChen for additional discounts upon purchase :)

Sunday, August 20, 2017

Heritages

Two months after the Filipino heritage month, I  for sure will take advantage of this occasion to talk about my last installment post of our Rizal Park Hotel staycation featuring another ‘fit of course. Lol. Bec write-up topics are hard to come by. Haha.

Anyway, I learned that the construction of this boutique hotel involved a lot of controversies but for whatever issues that are still yet to be resolved, I really appreciate the owner’s idea of bringing back the old glory of the Manila Army and Navy Club. It was said that the owner’s fascination with the history of the club led him to preserve this national heritage ( I did check some old pictures and did some comparison and I think they did a good job here). We seriously need to work on other heritage buildings we have left here in Manila.

Whenever foreign friends would ask me for reco in our country, I always tell them to go to the islands. Because seriously, what’s there in Manila to see? The current Rizal Monument is photobombed (*roll eyes*), the National Museum is open yeah but still under construction (future post, hopefully) and there’s a new interesting National Museum of National History but the opening date is yet unknown (¯\_(ツ)_/¯).

Granted, we have Intramuros and Fort Santiago in here but there are still a lot around. There are still many historic buildings in Manila (and around the country) that needs to be restored like the Manila Army and  Navy club (right now looking at Manila Metropolitan Theatre, who knew we had our very own Met?). Budget will always be a primary hindrance so we need all the support from the government and the general public on this. Anyway, as this is long already, here in photos I present to you once again the grand Rizal Park Hotel featuring other areas unseen from the previous post and its neo-classical architecture facade.